Hilldale Awards – Recipients

Recipients of the Hilldale Award in the Arts & Humanities

 

2019-2020 Laurie Beth Clark (Art)
2018-2019 Jin-Wen Yu (Dance)
2017-2018 Leslie Bow (English)
2016-2017 Henry J. Drewal (Art History)
2015-2016 Steve J. Stern (History)
2014-2015 Rachel Feldhay Brenner (Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies)
2013-2014 Elliott Sober (Philosophy)
2012-2013 Jack Damer (Art)
2011-2012 Alfred W. McCoy (History)
2010-2011 Claudia Card (Philosophy)
2009-2010 Stephen E. Lucas (Communication Arts)
2008-2009 Truman Lowe (Art)
2007-2008 Robert Skloot (Theatre & Drama)
2006-2007 Klaus Berghahn (German)
2005-2006 Christopher Kleinhenz (French & Italian)
2004-2005 James S. Donnelly, Jr. (History)
2003-2004 Judith Walzer Leavitt (History of Medicine and History of Science and Women’s Studies)
2002-2003 Ronald L. Numbers (History of Science)
2001-2002 David Woodward (Geography)
2000-2001 David Bordwell (Communication Arts)
1999-2000 David C. Lindberg (History of Science)
1998-1999 William Weege (Art)
1997-1998 Ronald Wallace (English)
1996-1997 Susan Stanford Friedman (English)
1995-1996 Elaine Marks (French & Italian)
1994-1995 William J. Courtenay (History)
1993-1994 Douglas Kelly (French & Italian)
1992-1993 no award
1991-1992 Robert M. Kingdon (History)
1990-1991 Jost Hermand (German)
1989-1990 Richard Davis (School of Music)
1988-1989 George Mosse (History)
1987-1988 Reinhold Grimm (German and Comparative Literature)
1986-1987 Harold Scheub (African Languages & Literature)

Recipients of the Hilldale Award in the Biological Sciences

 

2019-2020 Richard Lindroth (Entomology)
2018-2019 Linda Schuler (Comparative Biosciences)
2017-2018 Richard Gourse (Bacteriology)
2016-2017 Kenneth Raffa (Entomology)
2015-2016 Paul G. Ahlquist (Oncology, Plant Pathology, Institute for Molecular Virology)
2014-2015 Daniel Gianola (Animal Sciences)
2013-2014 Donata Oertel (Neuroscience)
2012-2013 Barry Ganetzky (Genetics)
2011-2012 Charles A. Mistretta (Radiology and Medical Physics)
2010-2011 Bruce Klein (Pediatrics)
2009-2010 Ann C. Palmenberg (Biochemistry)
2008-2009 William F. Dove (Oncology and Genetics)
2007-2008 Marvin Wickens (Biochemistry)
2006-2007 Paul Sondel (Pediatrics and Human Oncology)
2005-2006 Barbara E.K. Klein and Ronald Klein (Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
2004-2005 Richard M. Amasino (Biochemistry)
2003-2004 Elizabeth Craig (Biochemistry)
2002-2003 Judith Kimble (Biochemistry)
2001-2002 James E. Dahlberg (Biomolecular Chemistry)
2000-2001 Dennis Maki (Medicine)
1999-2000 John J. Magnuson (Zoology)
1998-1999 Bernard Weisblum (Pharmacology)
1997-1998 Ray Evert (Botany)
1996-1997 Robert I. DeMars (Genetics)
1995-1996 Patricia T. Becker (School of Nursing)
1994-1995 Folkert O. Belzer (Surgery)
1993-1994 Waclaw Szybalski (Oncology)
1992-1993 Lowell E. Hokin (Pharmacology and Psychiatry)
1991-1992 Jack Gorski (Biochemistry / Meat & Animal Science)
1990-1991 Henry C. Pitot (Oncology / Pathology & Laboratory Medicine)
1989-1990 Ching Kung (Molecular Biology and Genetics)
1988-1989 Paul P. Carbone (Human Oncology and Medicine)
1987-1988 Julius Adler (Biochemistry and Genetics)
1986-1987 Howard Temin (Oncology)

Recipients of the Hilldale Award in the Physical Sciences

 

2019-2020 Thomas Jahns (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
2018-2019 Ellen Zweibel (Astronomy)
2017-2018 Gurindar Sohi (Computer Sciences)
2016-2017 John W. Valley (Geoscience)
2015-2016 Laura Kiessling (Chemistry)
2014-2015 James L. Skinner (Chemistry)
2013-2014 Thomas F. Kuech (Chemical & Biological Engineering)
2012-2013 Francis Halzen (Physics)
2011-2012 Alexander Nagel (Mathematics)
2010-2011 Max Lagally (Materials Science)
2009-2010 F. Fleming Crim (Chemistry)
2008-2009 Gerald L. Kulcinski (Engineering Physics)
2007-2008 James Dumesic (Chemical & Biological Engineering)
2006-2007 Perry Frey (Biochemistry)
2005-2006 Charles P. Casey (Chemistry)
2004-2005 Paul Rabinowitz (Mathematics)
2003-2004 Thomas A. Lipo (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
2002-2003 Grace Wahba (Statistics)
2001-2002 Carl de Boor (Computer Sciences and Mathematics)
2000-2001 W. Wallace Cleland (Biochemistry)
1999-2000 Vernon D. Barger (Physics)
1998-1999 W. Harmon Ray (Chemical Engineering)
1997-1998 Charles R. Bentley (Geology & Geophysics)
1996-1997 George O. Zografi (Pharmacy)
1995-1996 Olvi L. Mangasarian (Computer Sciences)
1994-1995 Willy Haeberli (Physics)
1993-1994 Lawrence F. Dahl (Chemistry)
1992-1993 Hector F. DeLuca (Biochemistry)
1991-1992 Edwin N. Lightfoot (Chemical Engineering)
1990-1991 Walter Rudin (Mathematics)
1989-1990 Howard Zimmerman (Chemistry)
1988-1989 R. Byron Bird (Chemical Engineering)
1987-1988 Henry A. Lardy (Biochemistry)
1986-1987 Jack Fry (Physics)

Recipients of the Hilldale Award in the Social Sciences

 

2019-2020 David Kaplan (Educational Psychology)
2018-2019 Patricia Devine (Sociology)
2017-2018 J. Mark Kenoyer (Anthropology)
2016-2017 David Weimer (La Follette School of Public Affairs, Political Science)
2015-2016 Michael Apple (Curriculum & Instruction)
2014-2015 Jane L. Collins (Community & Environmental Sociology and Gender & Women’s Studies)
2013-2014 Donald A. Downs (Political Science)
2012-2013 Sharon Dunwoody (Journalism & Mass Communication)
2011-2012 John Witte (Political Science)
2010-2011 Marsha Mailick Seltzer (Social Work)
2009-2010 Bruce E. Wampold (Counseling Psychology)
2008-2009 Edward Friedman (Political Science)
2007-2008 Gloria Ladson-Billings (Curriculum & Instruction)
2006-2007 Robert Enright (Educational Psychology)
2005-2006 Christopher L. Coe (Psychology)
2004-2005 Karen B. Strier (Anthropology)
2003-2004 Joel Rogers (Law / Sociology)
2002-2003 Janet Shibley Hyde (Psychology)
2001-2002 Frederick H. Buttel (Rural Sociology)
2000-2001 Charles T. Snowdon (Psychology)
1999-2000 Virginia Sapiro (Political Science)
1998-1999 Joanne Cantor (Communication Arts)
1997-1998 Morton Ann Gernsbacher (Psychology)
1996-1997 M. Crawford Young (Political Science)
1995-1996 Kemal H. Karpat (History)
1994-1995 Richard J. Davidson (Psychology)
1993-1994 Stanley G. Payne (History)
1992-1993 Robert D. Sack (Geography)
1991-1992 Joel R. Levin (Educational Psychology)
1990-1991 James E. Jones, Jr. (Law)
1989-1990 Joseph Buongiorno (Forestry)
1988-1989 David Ward (Geography)
1987-1988 W. Lee Hansen (Economics)
1986-1987 Joseph Elder (Sociology)