University of Wisconsin–Madison

Tenure Workshops

Arts & Humanities
Friday, 19 January 2018
1:45 p.m. Registration, 2-4 p.m. Program
Memorial Union/TITU (800 Langdon Street)
Register

Biological Sciences
Friday, 19 January 2018
9:45 a.m. Registration, 10 a.m.-noon Program
Memorial Union/TITU (800 Langdon Street)
Register

Physical Sciences
Tuesday, 16 January 2018
1:45 p.m. Registration, 2-4 p.m. Program
Union South/TITU (1308 West Dayton Street)
Register

Social Sciences
Tuesday, 16 January 2018
9:45 a.m. Registration, 10 a.m.-noon Program
Union South/TITU (1308 West Dayton Street)
Register

Agenda & Materials

1:45 p.m. – Memorial Union/TITU
Registration

2:00 p.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Building a Tenure Portfolio and Getting the Most Out of Your Mentors

2:40 p.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process

Lori Kido Lopez, Associate Professor, Communication Arts

Jordan Zweck, Associate Professor, English

Q&A / Discussion

3:10 p.m.
How the Arts & Humanities Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases

3:50 p.m.
Evaluation

4:00 p.m.
Adjourn

Agenda & Materials

9:45 a.m. – Memorial Union/TITU
Registration

10:00 a.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Building a Tenure Portfolio and Getting the Most Out of Your Mentors

10:40 a.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process

Laura Hernandez, Associate Professor, Dairy Science

Nathan Sherer, Associate Professor, Oncology

Q&A / Discussion

11:10 a.m.
How the Biological Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases

11:50 a.m.
Evaluation

Noon
Adjourn

Agenda & Materials

1:45 p.m. – Union South/TITU
Registration

2:00 p.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Building a Tenure Portfolio and Getting the Most Out of Your Mentors

2:40 p.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process

3:10 p.m.
How the Physical Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases

Laurel Goodwin, Chair, Physical Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Geoscience

Q&A / Discussion

3:50 p.m.
Evaluation

4:00 p.m.
Adjourn

Agenda & Materials

9:45 a.m. – Union South/TITU
Registration

10:00 a.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Building a Tenure Portfolio and Getting the Most Out of Your Mentors

10:40 a.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process

Cecelia Klingele, Associate Professor, Law

Rebekah Willett, Associate Professor, the Information School

Q&A / Discussion

11:10 a.m.
How the Social Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases

Maryellen MacDonald, Chair, Social Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Psychology

Q&A / Discussion

11:50 a.m.
Evaluation

Noon
Adjourn