- Register
- Arts & Humanities
- Biological Sciences
- Biological Sciences
(health sciences focus) - Physical Sciences
- Social Sciences
Arts & Humanities
Thursday, 18 January 2024
9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Hybrid: 235 Pyle Center or Zoom
Register to attend Face-to-Face OR Zoom
Biological Sciences
Friday, 12 January 2024
9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Hybrid: 335 Pyle Center or Zoom
Register to attend Face-to-Face OR Zoom
or
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 (health sciences focus)
Co-hosted with School of Medicine & Public Health
4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Hybrid: (3110 ILC D) Health Sciences Learning Center or Zoom
Register to attend Face-to-Face or Zoom
Physical Sciences
Tuesday, 16 January 2024
10:00 a.m. to noon
235 Pyle Center (Hybrid)
Register to attend Face-to-Face OR Zoom
Social Sciences
Tuesday, 16 January 2024
2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
235 Pyle Center (Hybrid)
Register to attend Face-to-Face or Zoom
Agenda & Materials
9:30 a.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Mentoring & Preparing for Tenure
- Beth Meyerand, Vice Provost for Faculty & Staff and
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Physics - Q&A / Discussion
9:50 a.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process
- Kathryn McGarr, Associate Professor, School of Journalism & Mass Communication
- Allison Prasch, Associate Professor, Communication Arts
- Daniel Stoltz, Kemal H. Karpat Associate Professor, History
- Q&A / Discussion
10:20 a.m.
How the Arts & Humanities Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases
- Meg Mitchell, Chair, Arts & Humanities Divisional Committee
Associate Chair & Associate Professor of Digital Media, Art - Katrina Thompson, Vice Chair, Arts & Humanities Divisional Committee; Evjue-Bascom Professor of the Humanities, African Cultural Studies, and Faculty Advisor to the African Languages Program
Q&A / Discussion
11:20 a.m.
Evaluation
11:30 a.m.
Adjourn
Agenda & Materials
9:30 a.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Mentoring & Preparing for Tenure
- Beth Meyerand, Vice Provost for Faculty & Staff and
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Physics - Q&A / Discussion
9:50 a.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process
- Darcie Moore Associate Professor, Neuroscience
- Rodrigo Werle, Associate Professor, Plant & Agroecosystem Sciences
- Q&A / Discussion
10:20 a.m.
How the Biological Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases
- Tracy Baker, Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Comparative Biosciences - Kent Weigel, Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor & Chair, Animal & Dairy Sciences - Ricki Colman, Vice Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Associate Professor, Cell & Regenerative Biology - Q&A / Discussion
11:20 a.m.
Evaluation
11:30 a.m.
Adjourn
Agenda & Materials
4:30 p.m.
Welcome
- Nancy Raymond, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs & Development, School of Medicine & Public Health
Professor, Psychiatry
4:40 p.m.
Introductions
Mentoring & Preparing for Tenure
- Beth Meyerand, Vice Provost for Faculty & Staff and
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Physics - Q&A / Discussion
5:00 p.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process
- Angela Gibson, Associate Professor, Surgery
- Michael Pulia, Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine
- Q&A / Discussion
5:30 p.m.
How the Biological Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases
- Tracy Baker, Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Comparative Biosciences - Kent Weigel, Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor & Chair, Animal & Dairy Sciences - Ricki Colman, Vice Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Associate Professor, Cell & Regenerative Biology - Vincent Cryns, Vice Chair, Biological Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Medicine and Chief, Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes, & Metabolism - Q&A / Discussion
6:20 p.m.
Evaluation
6:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Agenda & Materials
10:00 a.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Mentoring & Preparing for Tenure
- Beth Meyerand, Vice Provost for Faculty & Staff and
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Physics - Q&A / Discussion
10:20 a.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process
- Kassem Fawaz, Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Research, Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Lucas Zoet, Dean L. Morgridge Associate Professor, Geoscience
- Q&A / Discussion
10:50 a.m.
How the Physical Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases
- Thatcher Root, Chair, Physical Sciences Divisional Committee
Professor, Chemical & Biological Engineering - Bilge Mutlu, Vice Chair, Physical Sciences Divisional Committee
Sheldon B. and Marianne S. Lubar Professor, Computer Science - Q&A / Discussion
11:50 a.m.
Evaluation
Noon
Adjourn
Agenda & Materials
2:00 p.m.
Welcome & Introductions and
Mentoring & Preparing for Tenure
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Medical Physics
2:20 p.m.
How to Plan for the Tenure Process
3:00 p.m.
How the Social Sciences Divisional Committee Operates and
What the Division Looks for in Successful Tenure Cases
Fetzer Family Chair in Consumer & Personal Finance & Professor, School of Human Ecology
Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Faculty Director, Center for Financial Security
Associate Professor and Karen Frick Pridham Professor in Family-Centered Care, School of Nursing
3:50 p.m.
Evaluation
4:00 p.m.
Adjourn