Honored Guests

Fall 2021

Please join us for the Women Faculty Mentoring Program’s annual Reception for Newly Promoted & Tenured Women. All are welcome!

We would like to honor the career success of all women who are appointed to a leadership position or at a senior rank; who earn tenure; or who are promoted within the tenure, CHS, and clinical tracks. Please contact me to add a name or correct an error. Many thanks.

Leadership Appointments

Christie Bartels
Division Head, Rheumatology (Medicine)

Shiva Bidar-Sielaff
Associate Dean for Diversity & Equity Transformation, School of Medicine & Public Health

Lisa Bratzke
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Nursing

Jennifer Dykema
Faculty Director, UW Survey Center and Associate Professor, Sociology

Nancy K. Lynch
Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs

Torsheika Maddox
Senior Operations Officer and Chief of Staff to the Chief Diversity Officer

Anju Reejhsinghani
Assistant Vice Provost for Strategic Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Administration

Linsey Steege
Associate Dean for Research, School of Nursing

Amy Wendt
Associate Vice Chancellor for Physical Sciences, VCRGE

Appointments
with Tenure

Lisa Barroilhet
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Sarah Anne Carter
Design Studies

Suzanne Eckes
Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis

Mariana Farah
Mead Witter School of Music

Katherine (Kate) Fu
Mechanical Engineering

Bernadette Gillick
Pediatrics

Carri Glide-Hurst
Human Oncology

Lu Han
Real Estate & Urban Land Economics

Marissa Moorman
African Cultural Studies

Jane Paulsen
Neurology

Chia-jung Tsay
Management & Human Resources

Associate Professor with Tenure

Lisa Arendt
Comparative Biosciences

Amaya Atucha
Horticulture

Janet Branchaw
Kinesiology

Hayley Clatterbuck
Philosophy

Ricki Colman
Cell & Regenerative Biology

Sarah FitzSimons
Art

Jennifer Gaddis
Civil Society & Community Studies

Andrea Hicks
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Katie Hudnall
Art

Monica Kim
History

Kristin Litzelman
Human Development & Family Studies

Megan McClean
Biomedical Engineering

Tonya Roberts
School of Nursing

Nicole Werner
Industrial & Systems Engineering

Thea Whitman
Soil Science

Professor

Mercedes Alcalá-Galán
Spanish & Portuguese

Rozalyn Anderson
Medicine

Tracy Baker
Comparative Biosciences

Barbara Bendlin
Medicine

Michelle Ciucci
Communicative Sciences & Disorders

Sarah Clayton
Anthropology

Dawn Davis
Medicine

Dörte Döpfer
Medical Sciences

Holly Gibbs
Geography

Monica Grant
Sociology

Katherine Henzler-Wildman
Biochemistry

Laura Hernandez
Animal & Dairy Sciences

Pernille Ipsen
Gender & Women’s Studies

Joan Jorgensen
Comparative Biosciences

Amy Kind
Medicine

Sonja Klocke
German, Nordic, Slavic

Pam Kreeger
Biomedical Engineering

Lori Lopez
Communication Arts and Asian American Studies Program

Shelby O’Connor
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Christa Olson
English

Joann Peck
Marketing

Megan Piper
Medicine

Ellen Samuels
English and Gender & Women’s Studies

Mariya Soskova
Mathematics

Betsy Stovall
Mathematics

Christy Tremonti
Astronomy

Catalina Toma
Communication Arts

(CHS) Senior Appointments

Dawn Marie Elfenbein
Surgery

Kim Michelle Keppler-Noreuil
Pediatrics

Heidi Kloster
Pediatrics

Jomal Mathew
Population Health Sciences

Mala (Madhulika) Mathur
Pediatrics

Nikole Neidlinger
Surgery

Jennifer Racz
Surgery

Elizabeth Salisbury-Afshar
Family Medicine & Community Health

Jessica Schumacher
Surgery

Associate Professor (CHS)

Britt Allen
Pediatrics

Lisa Arkin
Dermatology

Kathleen (Katie) Antony
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Adrienne Hampton
Family Medicine & Community Health

Inga Hofmann
Pediatrics

Kara Hoppe
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Vanessa Horner
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine; Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene

Ticiana Leal
Medicine

Jessica Miller
Human Oncology

Kirstin Nackers
Pediatrics

Meredith Rumble
Psychiatry

Nataliya Uboha
Medicine

Katie Williams
Orthopedics & Rehabilitation

Elizabeth Wilson
Anesthesiology

Professor (CHS)

Sabrina Butteris
Pediatrics

Pelin Cengiz
Pediatrics

Shannon Dean
Pediatrics

Jennifer Edgoose
Family Medicine & Community Health

Delora Mount
Surgery

Heather Potter
Ophthalmology

Claudia Reardon
Psychiatry

Jessica Robbins
Radiology

Virginia (Ginny) Snyder
Family Medicine & Community Health

Kimberly Stepien
Ophthalmology

Kari Wisinski
Medicine

Clinical Senior Appointments

Sandra Carr
Surgery

Kelly McGregory
Pediatrics

Jennifer Naidu
Pediatrics

Regina Rosa
Pediatrics

Kathryn Swartz
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Heidi Twedt
Medicine

Clinical Instructor/Clinical Assistant

Gail Krummen-Lee
School of Nursing

Katie Pavek
School of Nursing

Paula Woywod
School of Nursing

Clinical Associate Professor

Deirdre Burns
Pediatrics

Siobhan Byrne
Medicine

Elizabeth Chapman
Medicine

Jessica Coburn
School of Nursing

Alexis Eastman
Medicine

Melissa Gannage
Psychiatry

Briana Jelenc
Medicine

Tin Oo
Medicine

Heather Peto
Medicine

Meriel Rongstad
Pediatrics

Katherine Sampen
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Jessica Schuster
Human Oncology

Clinical Professor

Lisa Boyle
Psychiatry

Kristen Friedrichs
Pathobiological Sciences

Charlotte Ladd
Psychiatry

Kristine Matson
Medicine

Pam McGranahan
School of Nursing

Karen Moncher
Medicine

Marie Pinkerton
Pathobiological Sciences

Distinguished Academic Staff

Maryline Beurg
Neuroscience

Kristin Branch
A.C. Nielsen Center for Marketing Analytics & Insights

Mimi Broeske
Horticulture

Pamela Doolittle
Chemistry

Rani Govindasamy-Lucey
Center for Dairy Research

Laura Hammond
Language Programs Office

Allison Kaplan
Information School

Allison La Tarte
Academic Planning & Institutional Research

Betsy Lundgren
Marketing & Strategic Communications, Wisconsin School of Business

Debra Pierce
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Emily Ricke
Urology

Sharon Thoma
Integrative Biology

Denise Wiyaka
American Indian Studies Program