University of Wisconsin–Madison

Slesinger Award for Excellence in Mentoring: Nominees

The Women Faculty Mentoring Program Advisory Committee welcomes nominations of women, men, and non-binary members of our University of Wisconsin-Madison community. We recognize the profoundly important efforts of mentors from the faculty, clinical faculty, CHS faculty, instructional academic staff, and research academic staff who have supported women assistant professors, guided them on the path to tenure, and fostered their career success. We thank you all.

2018 Nominations

  • Ruth Benedict, Professor, Kinesiology
  • Ian Bird, Professor, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Laura McClure, Professor, Classical & Ancient Near Eastern Studies
  • Trina McMahon, Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Tammy Scerpella, Professor, Orthopedics & Rehabilitation
  • Christine Sorkness, Distinguished Professor (CHS), School of Pharmacy; ICTR Senior Associate Director
  • Karen Young, Clinical Professor, School of Veterinary Medicine

1998-2017 Nominations

  • Lynn Allen-Hoffmann
    (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine)
  • David Andes
    (Medicine)
  • Sanjay Asthana
    (Medicine)
  • Lori Bakken
    (Civil Society & Community Studies)
  • Ruth Benedict
    (Kinesiology)
  • Florence Bernault
    (History)
  • Leslie Bow
    (English)
  • Emery Bresnick
    (Cell & Regenerative Biology)
  • Judith Burstyn, 2005
    (Chemistry)
  • Maria Cancian
    (La Follette School of Public Affairs)
  • Pascale Carayon
    (Industrial & Systems Engineering)
  • Molly Carnes, 2003
    (Medicine)
  • Naomi Chesler
    (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Betty Chewning
    (School of Pharmacy)
  • Laurie Beth Clark, 2001
    (Art)
  • Jane L. Collins, 2016
    (Community & Environmental Sociology)
  • Susan Cook
    (School of Music)
  • Wendy Crone, 2011
    (Engineering Physics)
  • Trish Devine
    (Psychology)
  • Kevin Eliceiri
    (Molecular Biology)
  • Névine El-Nossery
    (French & Italian; African Cultural Studies)
  • Lisa Everett
    (Physics)
  • Donna Fernandez
    (Botany)
  • Connie Flanagan, 2017
    (School of Human Ecology)
  • Catherine Fox
    (Biomolecular Chemistry)
  • Susan Stanford Friedman
    (English, Gender & Women’s Studies)
  • Pupa Gilbert
    (Physics)
  • Alberta Gloria, 2010
    (Counseling Psychology)
  • Beth Graue, 2013
    (Curriculum & Instruction)
  • Linda Greene
    Law School
  • Sabine Gross
    (German, Nordic, Slavic)
  • Susan Hagness, 2017
    (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Jo Handelsman
    (Plant Pathology, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery)
  • Mary Hark
    (Design Studies)
  • Ellen Hartenbach
    (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Tracey Holloway
    (Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies)
  • Evelyn Howell, 2004
    (Planning & Landscape Architecture)
  • Patricia Kiley
    (Biomolecular Chemistry)
  • Stacey Lee
    (Educational Policy Studies)
  • Maria Lepowsky
    (Anthropology)
  • Myra Marx Ferree
    (Sociology; Gender & Women’s Studies)
  • Ella Mae Matsumura
    (Accounting & Information Systems)
  • Doug McLeod
    (School of Journalism & Mass Communication)
  • Laura McClure
    (Classical & Ancient Near Eastern Studies)
  • Trina McMahon
    (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Patricia McManus
    (Plant Pathology)
  • Julie Mitchell
    (Mathematics)
  • Karen Moriello
    (Medical Sciences)
  • Richard L. Moss
    (Cell & Regenerative Biology)
  • Regina Murphy
    (Chemical & Biological Engineering)
  • Stephen Nakada
    (Urology)
  • Lisa Naughton
    (Geography)
  • L.D. Oakley
    (School of Nursing)
  • Kristin Phillips-Court
    (French & Italian)
  • Laurel Wysong Rice
    (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Stephanie Robert, 2009
    (School of Social Work)
  • Margie Rosenberg, 2007
    (Risk & Insurance)
  • Ellen W. Sapega
    (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Joan Schmit
    (Risk & Insurance)
  • Sarina B. Schrager
    (Family Medicine & Community Health)
  • Linda Schuler, 2014
    (Comparative Biosciences)
  • Gay Seidman
    (Sociology)
  • Marsha M. Seltzer
    (School of Social Work)
  • Hemant Shah
    (School of Journalism & Mass Communication)
  • Larry Shapiro
    (Philosophy)
  • Leyuan Shi
    (Industrial & Systems Engineering)
  • Maureen Smith
    (Population Health Sciences)
  • Jolanda Vanderwal Taylor
    (German, Nordic, Slavic)
  • Leann M. Tigges
    (Community & Environmental Sociology)
  • Monica Turner
    (Integrative Biology)
  • James C. Weisshaar
    (Chemistry)
  • Susan Ellis Weismer
    (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
  • Kimber Wilkerson
    (Rehabilitation Psychology & Special Education)
  • Amy Wendt
    (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Karen M. Young
    (Pathobiological Sciences)

Emerita/Emeritus

  • John Andrews
    (Plant Pathology)
  • Diane M. Bless, 2012
    (Communication Sciences & Disorders, Surgery)
  • Virginia T. Boyd
    (Design Studies)
  • Patricia Flatley Brennan
    (Industrial & Systems Engineering, School of Nursing)
  • Murray Clayton
    (Plant Pathology)
  • Michael Culbertson
    (Genetics)
  • Dave DeMets, 2000
    (Biostatistics & Medical Informatics)
  • Margaret (Gretel) Dentine
    (Dairy Science)
  • Ann DeVaney
    (Curriculum & Instruction)
  • Betsy Draine, 2002
    (English)
  • Mark Drezner
    (Medicine)
  • Robin Douthitt
    (Consumer Science)
  • Sharon Dunwoody
    (School of Journalism & Mass Communication)
  • Bernice Durand
    (Physics)
  • Howard Erlanger
    (Law School)
  • John Fallon
    (Cell & Regenerative Biology)
  • Jay Gallagher, 2016
    (Astronomy)
  • Adam Gamoran
    (Educational Policy Studies)
  • Gail Geiger
    (Art History)
  • Beverly Gordon
    (Design Studies)
  • Michele Hilmes
    (Communication Arts)
  • Laura Kiessling
    (Chemistry)
  • Marna King
    (Theatre & Drama)
  • Eric Knuth
    (Curriculum & Instruction)
  • Pat Kokotailo
    (Pediatrics)
  • Judith Deutsch Kornblatt
    (German, Nordic, Slavic)
  • Sally Magnan
    (French & Italian)
  • Florencia Mallon, 1999
    (History)
  • Shiela McGuirk
    (Medical Sciences)
  • Beth Mertz, 2015
    (Law School)
  • Anne Miner, 2008
    (Management & Human Resources)
  • Leslee Nelson
    (Liberal Arts & Applied Studies)
  • Donna Paulnock
    (Medical Microbiology & Immunology)
  • Suzanne Pingree
    (Life Sciences Communication)
  • Stephen Robinson
    (Industrial & Systems Engineering)
  • Charles (Chuck) Snowden
    (Psychology)
  • Lillian Tong
    (WISCIENCE: Wisconsin Institute for Science Education and Community Engagement)
  • Jane Voichick
    (Nutritional Sciences)
  • Lydia Zepeda
    (Consumer Science)

Relocated

  • Mary L. Keller (School of Nursing)
  • Carole Newlands (Classical & Ancient Near Eastern Studies):
    University of Colorado Boulder
  • Mark Linzer (Medicine):
    Hennepin County Medical Center
  • Nancy Mathews (Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies):
    University of Vermont
  • Gina Sapiro, 2006
    (Political Science):
    Boston University
  • Joan H. Schiller (Medicine):
    Inova Schar Cancer Institute
  • Lawrence (Larry) Wu (Sociology):
    New York University

Deceased

  • Bill Aquilino
    (Human Development & Family Studies)
  • Jeanne Boydston
    (History and Gender & Women’s Studies)
  • Claudia Card
    (Philosophy)
  • Denice D. Denton
    (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Camille Guérin-Gonzales
    (History, Chican@ & Latin@ Studies Program)
  • Ray Harris
    (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Ann E. Kelley
    (Neuroscience)
  • Joe Wiederholt
    (School of Pharmacy)

Please send corrections and updates to Lindsey Stoddard Cameron in the Office of the Secretary of the Faculty.