Secretary of the Faculty ~ University of Wisconsin-Madison
HomeSite MapSearch

Go to UW-Madison Home Page


Academic Calendar

Commencement

Committees

Faculty Divisions

Faculty Governance Legislation

Faculty Senate

Lectures

University Committee

Faculty Senate Membership for 2014-2015

 

Executive Committee (University Committee) Membership for 2014-2015
Thomas Broman
Jo Ellen Fair (chair)
Dorothy Farrar-Edwards
Mary Elizabeth Meyerand
Grant Petty
Amy Wendt

 

The Senate roster is being updated and the information in the table below will be accurate again soon.


If you have questions, please contact Jane Richard

District 1 - Agricultural and Applied Economics
Tom Cox (senator)
Steven Deller (alternate)
Kyle Stiegert (senator)
Brent Hueth (alternate)

District 2 - Biological Systems Engineering
Robert Anex (senator)
Anita Thompson (alternate)

District 3 - Life Sciences Communication
Shiela Reaves, alternate filling in (alternate)

District 4 - Agronomy
Heidi Kaeppler (senator)
Jean-Michel Ane (alternate)
William Tracy (senator)
Shawn Conley (alternate)

District 5 - Bacteriology
Marcin Filutowicz (senator)
Eric Johnson (alternate)
Garret Suen (senator)
Kalin Vetsigian (alternate)

District 6 - Biochemistry
Ann Palmenberg (senator)
Ron Raines (alternate)
Wes Pike (senator)
Alessandro Senes (alternate)
Ivan Rayment (senator)
Tom Record (alternate)

District 7 - Landscape Architecture
David Bart (senator)
Evelyn Howell (alternate)

District 8 - Dairy Science
Victor Cabrera (senator)
Laura Hernandez (alternate)

District 9 - Entomology
Sean Schoville (senator)
David Hogg (alternate)

District 10 - Not Assigned

District 11 - Food Science
Mark Etzel (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 12 - Forest and Wildlife Ecology
Scott Bowe (senator)
Craig Lorimer (alternate)
David Drake (senator)
M. Zachary Peery (alternate)

District 13 - Horticulture
Irwin Goldman (senator)
Jed Colquhoun (alternate)
Patrick Krysan (senator)
Jed Colquhoun (alternate)

District 14 - Not Assigned

District 15 - Animal Sciences
Hasan Khatib (senator)
Dan Schaefer (alternate)
John Parrish (senator)
Dhanansayan Shanmuganayagam (alternate)

District 16 - Nutritional Sciences
Roger Sunde (senator)
Susan Smith (alternate)

District 17 - Plant Pathology
Ann Macguidwin (senator)
Douglas Rouse (alternate)

District 18 - Community and Environmental Sociology
Noah Feinstein (senator)
To be named (alternate)

District 19 - Soil Science
Alfred Hartemink (senator)
William Bland (alternate)
Douglas Soldat (senator)
Kevin McSweeney (alternate)

District 20 - Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
Colin Dewey (senator)
Mary Lindstrom (alternate)
Sijian Wang (senator)
Mennggang Yu (alternate)

District 21 - Not Assigned

District 22 - Not Assigned

District 23 - Genetics; Medical Genetics
Patrick Masson (senator)
Ching Kung (alternate)
Bret Payseur (senator)
Jerry Yin (alternate)
Akihiro Ikeda (senator)
Kate O'Connor-Giles (alternate)

District 24 - School of Business
Brian Mayhew (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Rafael Lazimy (senator)
Alex Stajkovic (senator)
James Johannes (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be named (alternate)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 25 - Art
Sarah FitzSimmons (senator)
Jim Escalante (alternate)
Gerit Grimm (senator)
Frederick Stonehouse (senator)
Leslie Smith (alternate)
to be named (alternate)

District 26 - Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education
Andrea Ruppar (senator)
Kimber Wilkerson (alternate)

District 27 - Curriculum and Instruction
Kurt Squire (senator)
Hala Ghousseini (alternate)
Kurt Squire (senator)
Hala Ghousseini (alternate)
Matthew Berland (senator)
Maisha Winn (alternate)

District 28 - Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis
Clifton Conrad (senator)
Peter Goff (alternate)

District 29 - Educational Policy Studies
Linn Posey-Maddox (senator)
Mark Johnson (alternate)

District 30 - Educational Psychology
Percival Matthews (senator)
Edward Hubbard (alternate)
Haley Vlach (senator)
Martina Rau (alternate)

District 31 - Kinesiology
Elizabeth Larson (senator)
Peter Van Kan (alternate)

District 32 - Counseling Psychology
Francisco Sanchez (senator)
Stephen Quintana (alternate)

District 33 - Dance
Chris Walker (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 34 - Chemical and Biological Engineering
David Lynn (senator)
Christos Maravelias (alternate)
John Yin (senator)
Christos Maravelias (alternate)

District 35 - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Matthew Ginder-Vogel (senator)
Christina Remucal (alternate)
Paul Block (senator)
Brock Hedegaard (alternate)
Bill Likos (senator)
Dante Fratta (alternate)

District 36 - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dan Botez (senator)
J. Leon Shohet (alternate)
Christopher DeMarco (senator)
Bernard Lesiuetre (alternate)
Paul Milenkovic (senator)
William Sethares (alternate)
Rebecca Willett Lu (senator)
Azadeh Davoodi (alternate)

District 37 - Biomedical Engineering
Justin Williams (senator)
Pamela Kreeger (alternate)

District 38 - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jingshan Li (senator)
Dharmaraj Veeramani (alternate)
James Luedtke (senator)
Douglas Wiegmann (alternate)

District 39 - Mechanical Engineering
Tom Krupenkin (senator)
David Rothamer (alternate)
John Moskwa (senator)
Xiaoping Qian (alternate)
Christopher Rutland (senator)
Tim Osswald (alternate)

District 40 - Materials Science and Engineering
Susan Babcock (senator)
Donald Stone (alternate)

District 41 - Engineering Physics
Matthew Allen (senator)
James Blanchard (alternate)
Robert Witt (senator)
James Blanchard (alternate)

District 42 - Engineering Professional Development
Doug Reindl (senator)
Jim Tinjum (alternate)

District 43 - Human Ecology
Brian Christens (senator)
Constance Flanagan (alternate)
Judith Bartfeld (senator)
Nancy Wong (alternate)
Jung-Hye Shin (senator)
Kevin Ponto (alternate)
Sarah Halpern-Meekin (senator)
Stephen Small (alternate)

District 44 - Law School
John Ohnesorge (senator)
Linda Greene (alternate)
Robert Yablon (senator)
Stephanie Tai (alternate)
Jason Yackee (senator)
Asifa Quraishi-Landes (alternate)

District 45 - Anthropology
Larry Nesper (senator)
Sissel Schroeder (alternate)

District 46 - Astronomy
Richard Townsend (senator)
Elena D'Onghia (alternate)

District 47 - Botany
Don Waller (senator)
Kenneth Cameron (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be named (alternate)

District 48 - Chemistry
Judith Burstyn (senator)
John Wright (alternate)
Randall Goldsmith (senator)
John Wright (alternate)
Eric Strieter (senator)
Steve Burke (alternate)
Robert Woods (senator)
Steve Burke (alternate)

District 49 - Communication Arts
To be elected (senator)
Derek Johnson (alternate)
Sara McKinnon (senator)
Catalina Toma (alternate)

District 50 - Communication Sciences and Disorders
Michelle Ciucci (senator)
Margaritis Fourakis (alternate)

District 51 - Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
Max Statkiewicz (senator)
To be named (alternate)

District 52 - Computer Sciences
Deborah Joseph (senator)
Benjamin Liblit (alternate)
Amos Ron (senator)
Benjamin Liblit (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 53 - East Asian Languages and Literature
Mark Meulenbeld (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 54 - Economics
Enghin Atalay          (senator)
Nicholas Roys  (alternate)
Enghin Atalay          (senator)
Nicholas Roys  (alternate)
Xiaoxia Shi (senator)
Joachim Freyberger (alternate)

District 55 - English
Russ Castronovo (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Judith Mitchell (senator)
Christa Olson (senator)
Jon McKenzie (alternate)
David Zimmerman (alternate)
Eric Raimy (senator)
to be named (alternate)
To be elected (senator)
Timothy Yu (alternate)

District 56 - French and Italian
Nevine El-Nossery (senator)
Vlad Dima (alternate)
Kristin Phillips Court (senator)
Thomas Armbrecht (alternate)

District 57 - Geography
Sarah Moore (senator)
Keith Woodward (alternate)
Qunying Huang (senator)
Morgan Robertson (alternate)

District 58 - Geoscience
Phillip Brown (senator)
Daniel Clay Kelly (alternate)
Huifang Xu (senator)
Basil Tikoff (alternate)

District 59 - German
Sabine Moedersheim (senator)
Charles James (alternate)

District 60 - History
Kathryn Ciancia (senator)
Joe Dennis (alternate)
Sean Dinces (senator)
Daniel Ussishkin (alternate)
Judd Kinzley (senator)
Emily Callaci (alternate)
Elizabeth Lapina (senator)
Claire Taylor (alternate)
Viren Murthy (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 61 - Journalism and Mass Communication
Young Mie Kim (senator)
Robert Drechsel (alternate)
Christopher Wells (senator)
Molly Steenson (alternate)

District 62 - Library and Information Studies
Alan Rubel (senator)
Jonathan Senchyne (alternate)

District 63 - Mathematics
Amir Assadi (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Paul Terwilliger (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Betsy Stovall (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Sebastian Roch (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Gheorghe Craciun (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 64 - Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Gregory Tripoli (senator)
Matthew Hitchman (alternate)

District 65 - Music
James Doing (senator)
Teryl Dobbs (alternate)
Felicia Moye (senator)
Stephanie Jutt (alternate)
Paul Rowe (senator)
Marc Vallon (alternate)
Christopher Taylor (senator)
Laura Schwendinger (alternate)

District 66 - Philosophy
Peter Vranas (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Lester Hunt (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 67 - Physics
Duncan Carlsmith (senator)
Matthew Herndon (alternate)
Maxim Vavilov (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Lisa Everett (senator)
Aki Hashimoto (alternate)
Jan Egedal (senator)
Yang Bai (alternate)

District 68 - Political Science
Jessica Weeks (senator)
Rikhil Bhavnani (alternate)
Howard Schweber (senator)
John Coleman (alternate)
Howard Schweber (senator)
Kenneth Mayer (alternate)

District 69 - Psychology
Gary Lupyan (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Catherine Marler (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 70 - Social Work
Marah Curtis (senator)
Joseph Glass (alternate)
Maurice Gattis (senator)
Joseph Glass (alternate)

District 71 - Sociology
Chad Goldberg (senator)
Robert Freeland (alternate)
Joseph Conti (senator)
Chad Goldberg (alternate)
Jenna Nobles (senator)
Chaeyoon Lim (alternate)

District 72 - Languages and Cultures of Asia
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 73 - Spanish and Portuguese
Alicia Cerezo Paredes (senator)
David Hildner (alternate)
Mercedes Alcala-Galan (senator)
Catherine Stafford (alternate)
Pablo Ancos Garcia (senator)
Diana Frantzen (alternate)

District 74 - Statistics
Grace Wahba (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Garvesh Raskutti (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 75 - Theatre and Drama
Daniel Lisowski (senator)
Gail Brassard (alternate)

District 76 - Urban and Regional Planning
Kurt Paulsen (senator)
James LaGro (alternate)

District 77 - Zoology
Kurt Amann (senator)
Lauren Riters (alternate)
Yevgenya Grinblat (senator)
Stephen Gammie (alternate)

District 78 - African Languages and Literature; Afro-American Studies
Christy Clark-Pujara (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 79 - Art History
Gail Geiger (senator)
Ann Martin (alternate)

District 80 - Hebrew and Semitic Studies; Slavic Languages
Andrew Reynolds (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 81 - Linguistics; Scandinavian Studies
Tom DuBois (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 82 - History of Science; Medical History and Bioethics
Robert Streiffer (senator)
Dayle DeLancey (alternate)

District 83 - Cell and Regenerative Biology
Joseph Kemnitz (senator)
Grace Boekhoff-Falk (alternate)
Ying Ge (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 84 - Anesthesiology
Thomas McDowell (senator)
Matthew Banks (alternate)

District 85 - Human Oncology
Bhudatt Paliwal (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 86 - Medical Microbiology and Immunology
Joseph Dillard (senator)
Rodney Welch (alternate)

District 87 - Dermatology
Hasan Mukhtar (senator)
Vladimir Spiegelman (alternate)

District 88 - Medical Physics
Oliver Wieben (alternate)
Bradley Christian (senator)
Michael Kissick (alternate)
Bruce Thomadsen (senator)

District 89 - Medicine
James Cleary (senator)
Mark Albertini (alternate)
Christopher Crnich (senator)
Luigi Puglielli (alternate)
Vincent Cryns (senator)
Megan Piper (alternate)
Dawn Davis (senator)
Daniel Muller (alternate)
Richard Halberg (senator)
Rozalyn Anderson (alternate)
Sameer Mathur (senator)
Mihaela Teodorescu (alternate)
Nasia Safdar (senator)
Robert Striker (alternate)
Michelle Kimple (senator)
Amish Raval (alternate)

District 90 - Neurology
Corrina Burger (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 91 - Orthopedics and Rehabilitation; Urology
William Boissonnault (senator)
Bryan Heiderscheit (alternate)
William Ricke (senator)
David Jarrard (alternate)

District 92 - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jing Zheng (senator)
Ronald Magness (alternate)

District 93 - Oncology
Michael Gould (senator)
Janet Mertz (alternate)
Robert Kalejta (senator)
F. Michael Hoffmann (alternate)

District 94 - Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
Nansi Colley (senator)
Nader Sheibani Karkhaneh (alternate)
Aparna Lakkaraju (senator)
Ronald Kalil (alternate)

District 95 - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Donald Wiebe (senator)
Sharon Ehrmeyer (alternate)

District 96 - Pediatrics
Anna Huttenlocher (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Christine Seroogy (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Judy Smith (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 97 - Biomolecular Chemistry
David Brow (senator)
Catherine Fox (alternate)

District 98 - Neuroscience
to be elected (senator)
Donata Oertel (alternate)
Luis Populin (senator)
Katherine Kalil (alternate)
Avtar Roopra (senator)
Arnold Ruoho (alternate)

District 99 - Population Health Sciences
Ronald Gangnon (senator)
Kristen Malecki (alternate)
Mari Palta (senator)
Thomas Oliver (alternate)

District 100 - Psychiatry
Brian Baldo (senator)
Roseanne Clark (alternate)
Reid Alish (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 101 - Radiology; Neurological Surgery
Chris Brace (senator)
Jamey Weichert (alternate)
Raghu Vemuganti (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 102 - Surgery
Lian Guo (senator)
Mike Bentz (alternate)
Bo Liu (senator)
Jon Matsumura (alternate)
Justin Blasberg (senator)
Dan Ostlie (alternate)

District 103 - Family Medicine
Bruce Barrett (senator)
Valerie Gilchrist (alternate)

District 104 - Not Assigned

District 105 - School of Nursing
Kimberlee Gretebeck (senator)
Susan Zahner (alternate)
Linsey Steege (senator)
Earlise Ward (alternate)

District 106 - School of Pharmacy
Arash Bashirullah (senator)
Lara Collier (alternate)
Betty Chewning (senator)
to be named (alternate)
May Xiong (senator)
Jason Kwan (alternate)

District 107 - Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Catherine Middlecamp (senator)
Paul Zedler (alternate)

District 108 - Aerospace Studies; Military Science; Naval Science
William A. Henderson (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 109 - LaFollette School of Public Affairs
Jason Fletcher (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 110 - Classics
Grant Nelsestuen (senator)
Alexander Dressler (alternate)

District 111 - Comparative Biosciences
Chad Vezina (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Mark Brownfield (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 112 - Medical Sciences
Douglas DeBoer (senator)
Garrett Oetzel (alternate)

District 113 - Pathobiological Sciences
Michael Collins (senator)
Ronald Schultz (alternate)
Adel Talaat (senator)
Timothy Yoshino (alternate)

District 114 - Surgical Sciences
Lisa Forrest (senator)
Peter Muir (alternate)

District 115 - Professional Development and Applied Studies
Barry Orton (senator)
Sage Goellner (alternate)

District 116 - Gender and Women's Studies
Ellen Samuels (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 117 - Not Assigned

 


Home | Site Map | Search | Contact Us
Academic Calendar | Commencement | Committees | Faculty Divisions
Faculty Governance Legislation | Faculty Senate | Lectures | University Committee
UW-Madison Home Page | UW-Madison Web Search

Office of the Secretary of the Faculty, University of Wisconsin-Madison
133 Bascom Hall, 500 Lincoln Drive
Madison, Wisconsin 53706-1380
(608) 262-3956

©1998-2013 University of Wisconsin Board of Regents
All rights reserved.