Secretary of the Faculty ~ University of Wisconsin-Madison
HomeSite MapSearch

Go to UW-Madison Home Page


Academic Calendar

Commencement

Committees

Faculty Divisions

Faculty Governance Legislation

Faculty Senate

Lectures

University Committee

Faculty Senate Membership for 2013-2014

Executive Committee (University Committee)
Michael Bernard-Donals
Mark Cook
Jo Ellen Fair
Dorothy Farrar-Edwards
Mary Elizabeth Meyerand
Grant Petty

District 1 - Agricultural and Applied Economics
Xiaodong Du (senator)
Laura Schechter (alternate)
Philip Harris (senator)
Corbett Grainger (alternate)

District 2 - Biological Systems Engineering
Robert Anex (senator)
Anita Thompson (alternate)

District 3 - Life Sciences Communication
Patricia Loew (senator)
Shiela Reaves (alternate)

District 4 - Agronomy
Heidi Kaeppler (senator)
Jean-Michel Ane (alternate)
William Tracy (senator)
Shawn Conley (alternate)

District 5 - Bacteriology
Marcin Filutowicz (senator)
Eric Johnson (alternate)
Garret Suen (senator)
Kalin Vetsigian (alternate)

District 6 - Biochemistry
Brian Fox (senator)
Hazel Holden (alternate)
Paul Friesen (senator)
Judith Kimble (alternate)
Colleen Hayes (senator)
Robert Landick (alternate)

District 7 - Landscape Architecture
David Bart (senator)
Evelyn Howell (alternate)

District 8 - Dairy Science
Victor Cabrera (senator)
Laura Hernandez (alternate)

District 9 - Entomology
Que Lan (senator)
David Hogg (alternate)

District 10 - Not Assigned

District 11 - Food Science
Mark Etzel (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 12 - Forest and Wildlife Ecology
Scott Bowe (senator)
Craig Lorimer (alternate)
David Drake (senator)
M. Zachary Peery (alternate)

District 13 - Horticulture
Alvin Bussan (senator)
Jed Colquhoun (alternate)
Patrick Krysan (senator)
Jed Colquhoun (alternate)

District 14 - Not Assigned

District 15 - Animal Sciences
Guilherme Rosa (senator)
Hasan Khatib (alternate)
Jeffrey Sindelar (senator)
Daniel Gianola (alternate)

District 16 - Nutritional Sciences
Roger Sunde (senator)
Susan Smith (alternate)

District 17 - Plant Pathology
Ann Macguidwin (senator)
Douglas Rouse (alternate)

District 18 - Community and Environmental Sociology
Samer Alatout (senator)
Daniel Kleinman (alternate)

District 19 - Soil Science
Alfred Hartemink (senator)
William Bland (alternate)
Douglas Soldat (senator)
Kevin McSweeney (alternate)

District 20 - Not Assigned

District 21 - Not Assigned

District 22 - Not Assigned

District 23 - Genetics; Medical Genetics
Patrick Masson (senator)
Ching Kung (alternate)
Bret Payseur (senator)
Jerry Yin (alternate)

District 24 - School of Business
James Johannes (senator)
David Brown (alternate)
Robert Krainer (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Rafael Lazimy (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Brian Mayhew (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Aleksandar Stajkovic (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 25 - Art
Sarah FitzSimmons (senator)
Jim Escalante (alternate)
Gerit Grimm (senator)
Michael Jay McClure (alternate)
Frederick Stonehouse (senator)
Leslie Smith (alternate)

District 26 - Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education
Andrea Ruppar (senator)
Kimber Wilkerson (alternate)

District 27 - Curriculum and Instruction
Matthew Berland (senator)
John Rudolph (alternate)
Noah Feinstein (senator)
Hala Ghousseini (alternate)
Travis Wright (senator)
Melissa Braaten (alternate)

District 28 - Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis
Clifton Conrad (senator)
Peter Goff (alternate)

District 29 - Educational Policy Studies
Linn Posey-Maddox (senator)
Mark Johnson (alternate)

District 30 - Educational Psychology
Amy Bellmore (senator, sem. I)
Edward Hubbard (senator, sem. II)
Haley Vlach (alternate)
Peter Steiner (senator)
Percival Matthews (alternate)

District 31 - Kinesiology
Elizabeth Larson (senator)
Peter Van Kan (alternate)

District 32 - Counseling Psychology
Carmen Valdez (senator)
Stephen Quintana (alternate)

District 33 - Dance
Jin-Wen Yu (senator)
Andrea Harris (alternate)

District 34 - Chemical and Biological Engineering
David Lynn (senator)
Christos Maravelias (alternate)
John Yin (senator)
Christos Maravelias (alternate)

District 35 - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Matthew Ginder-Vogel (senator)
Carol Menassa (alternate)
James Hurley (senator)
Christina Remucal (alternate)

District 36 - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniel Cobb (senator)
Kewal Saluja (alternate)
Luke Mawst (senator)
Dan Botez (alternate)
Paul Milenkovic (senator)
William Sethares (alternate)
Daniel VanderWeide (senator)
Amy Wendt (alternate)

District 37 - Biomedical Engineering
Justin Williams (senator)
Pamela Kreeger (alternate)

District 38 - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jingshan Li (senator)
Dharmaraj Veeramani (alternate)
James Luedtke (senator)
Douglas Wiegmann (alternate)

District 39 - Mechanical Engineering
Tom Krupenkin (senator)
David Rothamer (alternate)
John Moskwa (senator)
Michael Zinn (alternate)
Lih-Sheng (Tom) Turng (senator)
Timothy Shedd (alternate)

District 40 - Materials Science and Engineering
Susan Babcock (senator)
Donald Stone (alternate)

District 41 - Engineering Physics
Matthew Allen (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Robert Witt (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 42 - Engineering Professional Development
Philip O'Leary (senator)
Patrick Eagan (alternate)

District 43 - Human Ecology
Brian Christens (senator)
Constance Flanagan (alternate)
Ann Hoyt (senator)
Judith Bartfeld (alternate)
Jung-Hye Shin (senator)
Kevin Ponto (alternate)

District 44 - Law School
Keith Findley (senator)
Pilar Ossorio (alternate)
Richard Monette (senator)
Shubha Ghosh (alternate)
Susannah Tahk (senator)
Asifa Quraishi-Landes (alternate)
Jason Yackee (senator)
John Ohnesorge (alternate)

District 45 - Anthropology
Nam Kim (senator)
Maria Lepowsky (alternate, sem. I)
Hayder Al-Mohammad (alternate, sem. II)
Larry Nesper (senator)
Sissel Schroeder (alternate)

District 46 - Astronomy
Richard Townsend (senator)
Elena D'Onghia (alternate)

District 47 - Botany
Bret Larget (senator)
Kenneth Cameron (alternate)

District 48 - Chemistry
Judith Burstyn (senator)
John Wright (alternate)
Randall Goldsmith (senator)
John Wright (alternate)
Hans Reich (senator)
John Moore (alternate)
Eric Strieter (senator)
John Moore (alternate)

District 49 - Communication Arts
Jenell Johnson (senator)
Derek Johnson (alternate)
Sara McKinnon (senator)
Catalina Toma (alternate)

District 50 - Communication Sciences and Disorders
Michelle Ciucci (senator)
Margaritis Fourakis (alternate)

District 51 - Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
Maciej Statkiewicz (senator)
Christopher Livanos (alternate)

District 52 - Computer Sciences
Deborah Joseph (senator)
Benjamin Liblit (alternate)
Amos Ron (senator)
Benjamin Liblit (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 53 - East Asian Languages and Literature
Mark Meulenbeld (senator)
Byung-Jin Lim (alternate)

District 54 - Economics
Chao Fu (senator)
L. Kamran Bilir (alternate)
Antonio Penta (senator)
Javier Bianchi (alternate)
Xiaoxia Shi (senator)
Jesse Gregory (alternate)

District 55 - English
Russ Castronovo (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Judith Mitchell (senator)
Jon McKenzie (alternate)
Christa Olson (senator)
David Zimmerman (alternate)
Eric Raimy (senator)
to be named (alternate)
Timothy Yu (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 56 - French and Italian
Nevine El-Nossery (senator)
Vlad Dima (alternate)
Kristin Phillips Court (senator)
Thomas Armbrecht (alternate)

District 57 - Geography
Sarah Moore (senator)
Robert Kaiser (alternate)
Keith Woodward (senator)
Morgan Robertson (alternate)

District 58 - Geoscience
Philip Brown (senator)
Daniel Clay Kelly (alternate)
Huifang Xu (senator)
Basil Tikoff (alternate)

District 59 - German
Sabine Moedersheim (senator)
Charles James (alternate)

District 60 - History
Emily Callaci (senator)
David McDonald (alternate)
Pui Chan (senator)
John Hall (alternate)
Joseph Dennis (senator)
Viren Murthy (alternate)
John Sharpless (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 61 - Journalism and Mass Communication
Young Mie Kim (senator)
Robert Drechsel (alternate)
Christopher Wells (senator)
Molly Steenson (alternate)

District 62 - Library and Information Studies
Alan Rubel (senator)
Jonathan Senchyne (alternate)

District 63 - Mathematics
Dmytro Arinkin (senator)
Gheorghe Craciun (alternate)
Amir Assadi (senator)
Sergey Bolotin (alternate)
Laurentiu Maxim (senator)
Benedek Valko (alternate)
Sean Paul (senator)
Sigurd Angenent (alternate)
Paul Terwilliger (senator)
Nigel Boston (alternate)

District 64 - Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Gregory Tripoli (senator)
Matthew Hitchman (alternate)

District 65 - Music
James Doing (senator)
Teryl Dobbs (alternate)
Felicia Moye (senator)
Stephanie Jutt (alternate)
Paul Rowe (senator)
Marc Vallon (alternate)
Christopher Taylor (senator)
Laura Schwendinger (alternate)

District 66 - Philosophy
Malcolm Forster (senator)
John Mackay (alternate)
Paula Gottlieb (senator)
James Messina (alternate)

District 67 - Physics
Duncan Carlsmith (senator)
Matthew Herndon (alternate)
Maxim Vavilov (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 68 - Political Science
Donald Downs (senator)
John Coleman (alternate)
Benjamin Marquez (senator)
John Coleman (alternate)
Howard Schweber (senator)
John Coleman (alternate)

District 69 - Psychology
Rick Jenison (senator)
Joseph Newman (alternate)
I. Gary Lupyan (senator)
C. Shawn Green (alternate)
Catherine Marler (senator)
Timothy Rogers (alternate)
Bas Rokers (senator)
H. Hill Goldsmith (alternate)

District 70 - Social Work
Marah Curtis (senator)
Joseph Glass (alternate)
Maurice Gattis (senator)
Joseph Glass (alternate)

District 71 - Sociology
Ivan Ermakoff (senator)
Robert Freeland (alternate)
Sida Liu (senator)
Chad Goldberg (alternate)
Jenna Nobles (senator)
Chaeyoon Lim (alternate)

District 72 - Languages and Cultures of Asia
Anne Hansen (senator)
Anna Gade (alternate)

District 73 - Spanish and Portuguese
Alicia Cerezo Paredes (senator)
David Hildner (alternate)
Ivy Corfis (senator)
Catherine Stafford (alternate)
Luis Tejedo-Herrero (senator)
Diana Frantzen (alternate)

District 74 - Statistics
Grace Wahba (senator)
Garvesh Raskutti (alternate)

District 75 - Theatre and Drama
Michael Peterson (senator)
Daniel Lisowski (alternate)

District 76 - Urban and Regional Planning
Kurt Paulsen (senator)
James LaGro (alternate)

District 77 - Zoology
Kurt Amann (senator)
Lauren Riters (alternate)
Yevgenya Grinblat (senator)
Stephen Gammie (alternate)

District 78 - African Languages and Literature; Afro-American Studies
Samuel England (senator)
Aliko Songolo (alternate)

District 79 - Art History
Gail Geiger (senator)
Ann Martin (alternate)

District 80 - Hebrew and Semitic Studies; Slavic Languages
Tomislav Longinovic (senator, sem. I)
Jeremy Hutton (senator, sem. II)
Jeremy Hutton (alternate, sem. I)
to be named (alternate, sem. II)

District 81 - Linguistics; Scandinavian Studies
Marlys Macken (senator)
Susan Brantly (alternate)

District 82 - History of Science; Medical History and Bioethics
Thomas Broman (senator)
J. Paul Kelleher (alternate)
Dayle DeLancey (senator)
J. Paul Kelleher (alternate)

District 83 - Cell and Regenerative Biology
Joseph Kemnitz (senator)
Grace Boekhoff-Falk (alternate)

District 84 - Anesthesiology
Thomas McDowell (senator)
Matthew Banks (alternate)

District 85 - Human Oncology; Biostatistics and Medical Informatics
Colin Dewey (senator)
Mary Lindstrom (alternate)
Bhudatt Paliwal (senator)
Alan Rapraeger (alternate)

District 86 - Medical Microbiology and Immunology
Joseph Dillard (senator)
Rodney Welch (alternate)

District 87 - Dermatology
Hasan Mukhtar (senator)
Vladimir Spiegelman (alternate)

District 88 - Medical Physics
Bradley Christian (senator)
Michael Kissick (alternate)
Bruce Thomadsen (senator)
Oliver Wieben (alternate)

District 89 - Medicine
James Cleary (senator)
Mark Albertini (alternate)
Christopher Crnich (senator)
Luigi Puglielli (alternate)
Vincent Cryns (senator)
Megan Piper (alternate)
Dawn Davis (senator)
Daniel Muller (alternate)
Richard Halberg (senator)
Rozalyn Anderson (alternate)
Sameer Mathur (senator)
Mihaela Teodorescu (alternate)
Nasia Safdar (senator)
Robert Striker (alternate)

District 90 - Neurology
Hrissanthi Ikonomidou (senator)
Paul Rutecki (alternate)

District 91 - Orthopedics and Rehabilitation; Urology
William Boissonnault (senator)
Bryan Heiderscheit (alternate)
William Ricke (senator)
David Jarrard (alternate)

District 92 - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jing Zheng (senator)
Ronald Magness (alternate)

District 93 - Oncology
Michael Gould (senator)
Janet Mertz (alternate)
Robert Kalejta (senator)
F. Michael Hoffmann (alternate)

District 94 - Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
Nansi Colley (senator)
Nader Sheibani Karkhaneh (alternate)
Aparna Lakkaraju (senator)
Ronald Kalil (alternate)

District 95 - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Matyas Sandor (senator)
Diane Norback (alternate)
Donald Wiebe (senator)
Sharon Ehrmeyer (alternate)

District 96 - Pediatrics
Marlowe Eldridge (senator)
J. Carter Ralphe (alternate)
Christine Seroogy (senator)
Daniel Jackson (alternate)

District 97 - Biomolecular Chemistry
David Brow (senator)
Catherine Fox (alternate)

District 98 - Neuroscience
June Dahl (senator)
Donata Oertel (alternate)
Luis Populin (senator)
Katherine Kalil (alternate)
Avtar Roopra (senator)
Arnold Ruoho (alternate)

District 99 - Population Health Sciences
Ronald Gangnon (senator)
Whitney Witt (alternate)
Mari Palta (senator)
Thomas Oliver (alternate)

District 100 - Psychiatry
Brian Baldo (senator)
Roseanne Clark (alternate)

District 101 - Radiology; Neurological Surgery
Chris Brace (senator)
Jamey Weichert (alternate)
to be elected (senator)
Raghu Vemuganti (alternate)

District 102 - Surgery
William Burlingham (senator)
Luis Fernandez (alternate)
Jack Jiang (senator)
Michael Bentz (alternate)

District 103 - Family Medicine
Bruce Barrett (senator)
Valerie Gilchrist (alternate)

District 104 - Not Assigned

District 105 - School of Nursing
Kimberlee Gretebeck (senator)
Kyoung Suk Lee (alternate)
Linsey Steege (senator)
Karen Kehl (alternate)

District 106 - School of Pharmacy
Arash Bashirullah (senator)
Lara Collier (alternate)
Betty Chewning (senator)
to be named (alternate)
May Xiong (senator)
Jason Kwan (alternate)

District 107 - Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Catherine Middlecamp (senator)
Paul Zedler (alternate)

District 108 - Aerospace Studies; Military Science; Naval Science
Russell Haas (senator)
W. Allen Henderson (alternate)

District 109 - LaFollette School of Public Affairs
Jason Fletcher (senator)
Isao Kamata (alternate, sem. I)
Geoffrey Wallace (alternate, sem. II)

District 110 - Classics
Grant Nelsestuen (senator)
Alexander Dressler (alternate)

District 111 - Comparative Biosciences
Troy Hornberger (senator)
Robert Lipinski (alternate)
Stephen Johnson (senator)
Adnan Elfarra (alternate)

District 112 - Medical Sciences
Douglas DeBoer (senator)
Garrett Oetzel (alternate)

District 113 - Pathobiological Sciences
Michael Collins (senator)
Ronald Schultz (alternate)
Adel Talaat (senator)
Timothy Yoshino (alternate)

District 114 - Surgical Sciences
Peter Muir (senator)
Lisa Forrest (alternate)

District 115 - Professional Development and Applied Studies
Barry Orton (senator)
Chelcy Bowles (alternate)

District 116 - Gender and Women's Studies
Ellen Samuels (senator)
to be named (alternate)

District 117 - Not Assigned

 


Home | Site Map | Search | Contact Us
Academic Calendar | Commencement | Committees | Faculty Divisions
Faculty Governance Legislation | Faculty Senate | Lectures | University Committee
UW-Madison Home Page | UW-Madison Web Search

Office of the Secretary of the Faculty, University of Wisconsin-Madison
133 Bascom Hall, 500 Lincoln Drive
Madison, Wisconsin 53706-1380
(608) 262-3956

©1998-2013 University of Wisconsin Board of Regents
All rights reserved.